- 15.00 - 50.00 USD ($)
- 5 Years
"Jatamansi Oil Brown": is obtained by the steam distillation of roots of Nardostachys (Spikenard) (Fam: Valeri Anaceae). Procurement of raw material is around 5200 feets.
Organoleptic Properties:- Family: Valerianaceae
Organic Spikenard Essential Oil – Overview
We offer Organic Spikenard Essential Oil, which is known for various health benefits. It is also used widely in the fragrance industry. Well-known for its healing properties, the essential oil is utilized in several medicinal and herbal preparations. Spikenard Oil works as an antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, deodorant, sedative, laxative and uterine substance. With its earthy & wet smell, it is effective in aromatherapy as well. It’s a good calming agent.
Health Benefits of Spikenard Oil :-
Therapeutic in nature, Spikenard Essential Oil has several health benefits. Some of the benefits, are :-
- Skin Care.
- Eliminates Odor.
- Reduces Inflammation.
- Improves Uterine Health.
- Assists in Healthy Sleep.
- Prevents Bacterial & Infections.
Spikenard Essential Oil Uses :-
The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation method, using the resin of spikenard plant. It contains calarene, clalarenol, aristolene, coumarin, jatamanshinic acid, dihydroazulenes, nardol, nardostachone, valeranal, valerianol and valeranone. These are the sources of medicinal properties. Spikenard essential oil has a number of medicinal uses, such as:
- Treats fever, allergies, hemorrhoids & varicose veins.
- Helps in the regeneration of cells, healing of wounds, and circulation of lymph & blood.
- In aromatherapy: For mental peace & harmony.
It is one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible, in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It was used by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.
Pale Green to Olive Brown colour
The odour is distinct Musky animal type note. High tenacity odour with slightly sweeter. The flavour of oil is warm-spicy root like in sweetness pine wood like & slightly bitter burning powerful.
Nardostachys (Fam: Valeri Anaceae)
Soluble in Alcohol and other organics solvents.
Perfumery Compounds, Tobacco Industries, Some extant in Medicinal & widely used in Hair oil.
- Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Cash in Advance (CID)
- 2-3 Per Day
- 25 Days
- Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer
- All India
A-38, Sector 80, Phase 2, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201305, India